PRIVACY POLICY

At Bayside Flyscreen Repairs, we respect the privacy of your personal information in our care. This commitment is set out here in our Privacy Policy that describes how we deal with personal information. This Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about BFR visitors to our website, apps, social media and other digital services.

 TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

The types of personal information we collect may include name, contact details, records of your communications and interactions with us. We may not be able to provide our services without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to contact you.


WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?
Kam Do Investment Group Pty Ltd as trustee for The Kam Do Trust trading as Bayside Flyscreen Repairs (ABN 48 807 792 099) (‘BFR’, us, we our) and its related entities maintain a policy of confidence regarding your (client, you, your) personal information as outlined in our Privacy Policy. 
This Privacy Policy is applicable to the collection, use, protection, and disclosure by us of your personal information. Through the use and access of our website, you accept and adhere to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not want your information processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you should not use our service.


PURPOSES FOR HANDLING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We handle your personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising your interactions with BFR. This can include processing payments, verifying your identity, communicating with you (including direct marketing), maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from you, and working with our service providers.

We may also handle your personal information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases of our business.

We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (for example, email), through our digital services, and by other means. These communications may relate to the products and services we provide, and other products which may be of interest to you. You can call us on 1300 921 888 at any time to opt out of electronic direct marketing communications or follow the unsubscribe link in every electronic direct marketing communication sent to you by BFR.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
BFR collects information when you use our website, make an enquiry, and when you place an order. This information consists of the following:
•    Your name and contact details like address, email address and phone number
•    Personal details such as date of birth or gender
•    The date and time you access our site
•    Payment details when placing an order
•    Other information you may provide to us
•    Other information available in the public domain


BFR MAY COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION IN THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES:
•    You contact us with an enquiry or request a quotation via email, telephone or mail or engage with BFR via social media or online platforms
•    You request that we provide our products and/or services to you
•    You subscribe to any publication of BFR Security including electronic publications
•    You provide details to BFR in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report
•    You enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of BFR ’s online systems.


HOW WE USE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
BFR‘s objective in collecting your personal information, is for the purpose of executing your order, conducting business with you, and improving your web and ordering experience with us. BFR does not use your information in ways otherwise not outlined in this policy.

 

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HELD
We may collect your personal information, from your interactions and transactions with us. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
BFR may use information provided by you to us in the following ways:
•    To verify your identity
•    To provide our products and services
•    Communicate with our clients and contacts
•    Manage and account for our products and services
•    To improve our products and services
•    To conduct research for marketing and reporting purposes
•    To process transactions
•    To fulfil our legal obligations
•    To exercise our legal rights and to issue or defend legal proceedings
•    To complete background checks and assess your suitability to obtain a credit account with us


HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
BFR retains information in many ways, including paper and electronic form. We consider the security of your personal information with the utmost importance and have implemented appropriate safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through our Website. For privacy and security purposes, we take reasonable steps – like requesting a password unique to you – to verify your identity before granting you access to your Website account. You are responsible for maintaining the anonymity of your account information and password, and for controlling access to your email communications to BFR, at all times. However, BFR cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to our website or guarantee that information on our service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or lost.

We may disclose your information in situations which include but are not limited to: to enforce our site policies, where we have a legal obligation to do so, to verify financial details to our credit providers and credit reporting agencies. Additionally, your information may be disclosed with your express or implied consent or to prevent a threat to an individual’s or the public’s safety.

 

DIGITAL SERVICES
We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites (e.g. bigboldbranding.com.au), apps, email, online advertisements, and social media profiles.

BFR may use “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return. Other technologies that may be used with BFR include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), Flash local stored objects, and JavaScript. Some of these cookies and other technologies are consistent across various BFR services, allowing us and the other providers of these services to understand you better and provide a more consistent experience across these services. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, but you may find some parts of BFR services then have limited functionality.

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. This can include information about software versions used, device types, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered, and user activity such as links clicked.

In some cases, third parties may use cookies and other technologies, such as those described above. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics, and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo!, Adobe Marketing Cloud, Responsys, and Microsoft. You can find more details in the individual privacy policies of those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain functions (e.g. Google’s Ads Preferences Manager). You may need to opt out separately from each service. 

The website youronlinechoices.com.au also allows you to opt out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works. You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any personal information.

Some information we collect is not related to an individual. In many cases, the information relates only to a device or is of an aggregated or statistical nature, and we will have no way of knowing the identity of the user. In other cases, we may associate information about your usage over time with your personal information, for example, followed a link sent to you by email, or we have otherwise been able to identify you.

Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

Sharing of personal information

BFR ensures that your personal information will not be sold, rented, or disclosed outside of our company in ways different from the terms described in this Privacy Policy. This excludes trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, business and servicing you, if the parties keep your personal information confidential.

We may exchange your personal information with service providers engaged to assist with services including data processing, accounting, business consulting, marketing, research, auditing, archival, delivery, security, investigation, mailing services and other providers.
We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

 


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
BFR will retain your information for as long as we have valid reason to do so and/or to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy. BFR will preserve your information for backup and archival purposes. When we no longer require you to store your information, we will either remove it from our system or depersonalise it so that we cannot identify you.

PROCEDURES FOR ACCESS, CORRECTION AND FEEDBACK
If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

YOUR CONSENT
By use of our Website, you consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with terms of this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We may update the terms of our Privacy Policy at any time to reflect our current operations and comply with relevant laws. When we post changes to this policy, we will revise the “Last Revised” date at the bottom of this policy. If we make any material changes to the way we collect, use, store and/or share your personal information, we will notify you. BFR reserves the right to determine the form of communication in which such notification takes place. By continuing to use or access BFR ’s Website after the revisions are effective, you will be deemed to have consented to be bound by the updated terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the updated terms of this Privacy Policy, please cease the use of BFR ’s Website.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or our service, please contact our BFR Privacy Officer
Phone: 1300 921 888
Email: accounts@baysideflyscreenrepairs.com.au

ADDRESS:
8 Prunda Circuit, Wellington Point

 


Privacy Policy – effective from 1st February, 2022.